Skip to main content

Haley Stone

screen-shot-2016-10-24-at-1-15-25-amName: Haley Stone

Nickname: Pebbles/Pebs

Year: Sophomore

Hometown: Charlotte, NC

Voice Part: Soprano 1

Position in Loreleis: Co-Tour Manager & Social Chair
Major/Minor: Undecided

Solos/Duets: N/A

 

What are some of your hobbies and interests?  Singing (duh), theatre, adventuring, finding cool places to eno, binge watching Greys Anatomy, spontaneity, puppies

 

Beach or mountains?  Depends on the day, but today I’m feeling mountains

 

What will you be famous for one day? The Guinness World Record for most easy mac eaten in one day

 

Favorite movie of all time? Legally Blonde… or Superbad.

 

If you were a superhero, what would your power be and what would you be called? The Multitasker- I would be able to study, practice music, and work out, all while I’m fast asleep.

 

What decade were you supposed to be born in? The 1940’s so I could be a teenager in the 1950’s. Grease is the word.

 

What’s the one thing you can’t live without? My bed.

 

What’s your favorite thing about UNC? The beauty ofthe campus. I can be having a super stressful day, go sit in the quad for 20 minutes, and automatically feel better.

 

If you weren’t at Loreleis practice every Wednesday night, what would you be doing? Most likely in bed watching Netflix with a hefty amount of onion rings.

 

Leave us with a quote that inspires you.  “To love another person is to see the face of God.”